Book of Remembrance

Class of 1950

Albers, Joseph A.

Beckmann, Cecil “CC” Leo

Bevis, Alfred Eugene

Blanchard, Robert “Bobby” Igoe

Bowick, Thomas R.

Bozzelli, Peter “Pete” Anthony, Jr.

Calvert, Dolly Muriel Santos

Cameron, Barbara Grube Bean

Cantwell, Patricia “Pat” Clark

Cooper, Gertrude “Trudie” Agnes Cannon

Cummings, Betty Ann Ferri

Draine, Marion Gerard

Duffy, Rev. Msgr. Thomas Robert

Ferrara, Paul Bonaventure “Tony”

Gay, Helen Torlay

Gissell, Wilhermena Cecelia Hiatt

Gomperts, Joan Isaac

Heissenbuttle, Frederick John

Heisser, John Francis “Sonny,” Jr.

Holst, William Francis

Isaac, Beverly Sottile

James, Margaret “Mardie” Mahoney

Jervey, Mary Suzanne “Susie” Taylor

Kennedy, William “Billy” Leonard

Klein, Mary Ethel Bean

Lynes, Theodore Raymond Joseph

Lyons, Jeannette Foster

McManus, Ronald “Ronnie” Patrick

Molony, David A.

Newman, Stanley DeSales

O’Brien, William Joseph, Jr.

Oldmixon, Ralph Edward

Pieper, John Harman, Jr.

Riggott, Frances Marion Grimes

Santos, Robert “Bobby” Anton

Simard, Leo Joseph

Spencer, Delores Ann Seabrook

Steffens, Elizabeth “Betty” Roberts

Sturcken, Barbara Ann

Tobias, Reverend Edwin Creighton*

Vega, Joseph “Joe,” Jr.

Wham, Mary Patricia “Pat” Rowell

 

Class of 1951

Bleecker, Joanne McCarthy

Caroff, Julia Annie Hartnett

Carrere, Patricia Randall

Clarey, John Bernard "Barney"

Craven, Beverly Thompson

Croghan, Leo Michael*

DeFilippis, Elizabeth “Betsy” Ehrhardt

Elliott, Mary Patricia “Patsy” Newman

Engle, Jean Ann

Ferri, Catherine Bozzelli

Gawrich, Barbara Wallace

Grimes, Jacqueline “Jackie”

Hutchins, Robert “Bobby”

Kennerty, Bernard J.

Lilley, Lois E. “Bootsie” DeStefano

Marshe, Joan Dursse

Murphy, Dr. Earl Prentiss

Newman, Mabel Terrell

Palma, Catherine Louise Brownell

Priebe, Jennie Ethellene

Raymond, Jeaneane Cochran Bishop

Roempke, Louis Joseph, MD

Sage, Andrew Patrick

Schissler, Marie Elizabeth Marks

Shier, Eugene Magnus, Jr.

Sottile, Albert James Anthony

Tatara, Barbara Pontiff

Tawes, Rev. Creston Joseph

Tobias, James May

Wham, Joseph “Joe”

White, Catherine Elizabeth “Betty” Regan

Williams, Mary Kanapaux

 

Class of 1952

Anderson, Bernard

Bevis, Bernard Robert

Cantey, Joseph “Jodie” Samuel, Jr.

Comar, Joanne Morris*

Condon, Caroline Ehrhardt

Cook, Crawford

Devaney, John

Ferrara, John

Floyd, Julia “Judy” Myers

Gerald, Ann Gorman

Gould, Delbert Eugene “Gene”

Griffith, Elizabeth “Bette” Smith

Hart, Peggy Ann Benton

Jones, Frances Geraldine “Jerrie” Connor

Jones, Joseph Edward “Eddie”

Lannon, Michael F.

Lauder, Ann Christine Gay

Miller, Francis “Danky” Ross

Parke, Margaret “Peggy” Frances Davey

Peloquin, Albert Francis

Robey, June Marie Morton

Rowland, James “Jimmy” Francis

Scotland, Dorothy Claire Clark

White, Carroll Egan

 

Class of 1953

Adry, Bernard Solomon

Blanchard, Paul Eugene

Capitan, Genevieve Delores

Clarey, Joan Patricia

Ducker, Mary Kennedy

Duffy, Jeremiah “Jerry” Bernard

Garrett, Helen Patricia Heiterer

Gay, Carolyn Gertrude Heiterer

Hughes, Charlotte Anne Nolen

Johnson, William Louis, Jr.

Kelley, Gwen Elizabeth Qualey

Livingston, Robert “Bobby” Willard

McElrath, Barbara Wurthmann

Mitchum, William “Billy” Rodgers

O’Brien, Ann Amelia Slattery

Richtermeyer, Mary Gladys Richards

Runey, George Patrick, Jr.

Santos, John Joseph “Jack”

Torlay, Ellen Frances Stokes

Villeponteaux, Lorenz Aimar “Teddy,” Jr.

 

Class of 1954

Cordray, John Joseph “Joe”

Coulter, Irene Marilyn Morris

Jones, John Henry, Jr.

Laidlaw, Richard Harris “Dicky”

McCrary, Elizabeth “Ann” Gould

McKay, Lawrence “Larry” Edward

Moluf, Joseph Andrew, Jr.

Rowland, Philip Patrick, Jr.

Stokes, Sue Germaine Marchbanks

Villeponteaux, Anne Bellinger*

Williman, John Baker

Class of 1955

Aimar, Eleanor Anne Viele

Aimar, George Washington, Jr.

Altine, Leah Sturcken

Bevon, Judith Qualey

Birt, Margaret Patricia Sage
Blanchard, Charles Comar

Coulter, Thomas Edward

Cummings, Agnes Blanchard

Guerry, Anne Richards

Jones, Ernest "Ernie" Allen

Jones, Frank Donald

Kanapaux, William Joseph, Jr.

Kasell, Patricia Forbes Igoe

Mazzell, Patricia Ellen Phillips

McMahon, Francis “Bubba” Aloysius

Melfi, Leonard Theodore, Jr.

Moskos, Delores Patricia Fabian

Oldmixon, Willard James*

Rohling, Daniel Raymond

Roy, Frances Melfi

Rush, Grace Ann Bolchoz

Sirisky, Charles Alfred

Whetsell, George Albert

 

Class of 1956

Benke, Charlene Estelle Priebe

Bolchoz, Maureen Patricia Calder

Coffey, Malcolm Joseph, Jr.

Coffey, Mary Adams

Donald, John Joseph "Bude"

LaTorre, Walter Francis

McKay, Frederick Stroman, Sr.

Ravenel, Charles Dufort “Pug”

Winningham, Rose Marie Croghan

 

Class of 1957

Bercier, Barbara Ann Haring

Biering, Mary Elizabeth

Brewer, Frances Pye

Caraviello, James

Church, Jean Marie Brown

Clair, Gertrude Artes Welcker

Crews, Patricia Anne Deese

Donaghue, Anne Marie

Feran, Cleo Ann

Fosberry, Sara “Sally” Reynolds

Gorman, Joseph Lawrence, Sr.

Hendricks, James Joseph

Kennedy, Ruth Anne

LaCone, Gladys Mariea

Lavelle, Joseph Michael

Mikell, Patricia “Patty” Ann Duc

Morris, Raymond Joseph

Murphy, Dr. William “Dee” Martin, Jr.

Prause, Jeanne Frances McClary

Pye, George Leon, Jr.

Runey, LeRoy Joseph, Jr.

Smith, Catherine Laurencia

Stafford, Jack

Tucker, Bruce

Vega, David C.

 

Class of 1958

Bellinger, Francis “Sonny” Fishburne, III

Bellinger, Pitts Northrope, Sr.

Clark, Susan “Sue” Richards

Colcolough, James Joseph, Jr.

Cox, Thomas “Tommy” Joseph

Hayes, Marian Cecelia “Cecile” Howell

Howell, Maree Ann Bunch

Jones, Patricia “Patty” Johnson

Kosobud, Jo Ann Beshere

McDaid, Neil Joseph

Pelton, Bernardine Joyce Walker

Ratcliffe, Robert

Restivo, Santo

Reynolds, Helen Dolores Condon

Sexton, Mary Patricia Woods

Varnadore, Jon Paul

White, Reverend Leland James

Wolff, Virginia Jones

 

Class of 1959

Benton, William

Biering, Julian A., Jr.

Blanchard, Sophie Ellen

Carroll, Margaret Cecilia Sheedy

Cockrell, Phyllis Joy deTournillon

Cottingham, David Ellis

Dennis, Barbara Delores

DeRonde, Patricia Ann White

Hanagriff, JoAnne Mary

Hanley, Rev. Msgr. Joseph Francis, Jr.

Henderson, Virginia Elizabeth Dawson

Holtslander, Ernest “Ernie” Joseph

Howard, Margaret “Margie” Jane Torlay

Hubbard, Linda Claire Carlson

Jacobs, George Allen

Jenkins, Catherine Virginia Capitan

Jennings, Jean Catherine Nolen

Johnson, Anthony “Tony” Linton

Kiekow, Rosemary Oliver Reilly

King, Paul Michael

Lewis, Cecil Olander

Mathisen, Harold Oliver “Tug,” Jr.

McKamey, Charles Eugene

Moore, Bobby

Myatt, Bernard

Nixon, John

Nolen, Martha Ann Christina

Odom, Mary Annette McCrary

Qualey, Mary Henriette

Regan, Carol Ann Boyd

Reynolds, Thomas “Tommy” Willard, Jr.

Ridgeway, Helen “Jerrie” Finnegan

Rowland, Leon Anthony

Rowland, Margaret Patricia “Patty” Flynn

Rucker, Mary Pye

Ruppert, William “Bill” James

Scofield, Joe

Seabrook, Harold

Shacker, Ann Marie “Dee” Beckmann

Shand, Phyllis McGorty

Simmons, Pope Manning

Simons, Patricia “Patsy” Ruth Hanlon

Smith, Charlie

Swain, Gary Melvin

White, Charles deVineau “Devie”

 

 

*Denotes BEHS Alumnus and BEHS Faculty

bishop england alumni association

363 SEVEN FARMS DRIVE    CHARLESTON, SC 29492