Book of Remembrance

Class of 1940

Ballantine, Constance Oldmixon

Bolchoz, Laurence “Larry” Stanislaus*

Brownell, Raymond Charles

Carswell, Patrick Andrew

Clark, Gertrude Elizabeth Duane

Conlon, Garrett “Gary” Aloysius

Croghan, Rev. Msgr. William Joseph*

Duffy, Patricia Cantwell

Ferrara, Joseph L.

Forsberg, Anne Elizabeth Clair

McManus, Rev. Msgr. John Fleming*

McManus, Joseph Cornelius “Neil,” Jr.

Ostapeck, Dorothy “Dossie” Theresa Molony

Salvo, Anna “Peggy” Couturier

Young, Mary Frances Heiterer

 

Class of 1941

Bean, William J., Jr.

Dodds, Lawrence A.

Donnelly, Mary Finnegan

Henry, Ann Santos

Jones, Mary Aldous

Kerr, Basil Joseph, Sr.

Leonard, Mary Eileen

Maguire, William Francis, Sr., MD

McDonough, Joseph Aloysius

McGregor, Hugh Frank

Melfi, Walter Joseph, Jr.

Moore, Gertrude Ann Murphy

Olix, Mary Margaret Davey

Ortmann, Marguerite Baker

Rountree, Dorothy Prince

Stuckey, Ruth Loretto Budds

Thomas, Gloria Marie

Veronee, Maurice Kenneth

 

Class of 1942

Albenesius, Mary Elizabeth “Betty” Erickson

Condon, Sr. Martha Marie (Elizabeth “Betty” Igoe), O. P.

Crowe, Edith Adeline Brogna

Dear, Olive Mae Matson

Dursse, Anne Teresa Rowland

Ferillo, Sister Marie Amelia (Margaret), O.L.M.*

Finger, Mary Elizabeth Pontiff

Harley, Genevieve Gomperts

Heard, Doris Paula Odenkirchen

Henry, Bertha Gertrude Drawdy

Hesse, Maud Elizabeth Calder

Jakelsky, Elizabeth Ryan

Johnson, Claude Myron

Kann, Gertrude Maree Melfi

Kline, Katherine Trenholm Harrington

Liburdy, Carmel Louise Duffy

Manning, Octavia Eleanor Welsh

Matson, Robert

McDaid, Mary Frances Condon

McFadden, Mary Elizabeth Hoppmann

McKay, Mary Veronica

Moore, Arthur Bernard

Papke, Mary Magdalene Conlon

Patrick, Charles George

Ramsdell, Carmita Schill

Rennells, Mary Cecelia Keane

Rice, Catherine Elizabeth Hanley

Runey, Audrey Lee Lattimore

Sander, Herman Laurence

Shorter, Marie Theresa Murphy

Soffera, Mary Maginn

Thompson, Joseph F.

Willis, Joseph Vernon

 

Class of 1943

Abbott, Mary Theresa Spain

Bean, Thomas Murray

Bouvette, RoseMary Kerr

Budds, Mary Theresa “Bebe”

Cahill, Ann Caroline Molony

Heuer, Gertrude Clair

Johnson, Kenneth William, Sr.

Maginn, Helen "Buddy"

Markham, Mary Kathleen “Kitty” Jones

Moore, Mary Loretta Dodds

Petit, Dorothy Francis Beattie

Richardson, Margaret Rowland

Roempke, Jean

Seabrook, Richard Eugene, Jr.

 

Class of 1944

Bennett, Marjorie Anne “Marge” Molony

Bouvette, Albert Joseph

Burris, Elizabeth Anne Young

Conlon, William Theodore

Gratzick, George Elmore

Hennessy, Leah Elizabeth “Betty” Ravenel

Hennessy, William Joseph

Holst, Rosemary Molony

Lawler, Elizabeth Cecelia Conway

LeBeau, Margaret “Peggy” Kenny

Lewis, Rita Elizabeth Heiterer

McCarter, Rose Marie Keane

Meyer, Rosemary Gertrude Schram

Molony, Raymond Deal

Pecori, Phylona Elizabeth Roberts

Powers, Joseph Maddock

Santos, William Anthony, Jr.

Sayeg, Walter Michael

Sturcken, Henry Tracy

Stebbins, Mary Emelie Tobias

Wells, Margaret Teresa Schachte

Class of 1945

Bean, Gene Frances Grube

Bean, John Joseph

Bellavita, Mary Frances

Blanchard, Mary Veronica Santos

Bolchoz, Ruford Joseph, Sr.

Boyne, Mary Ann Runey

Bravek, Mary Therese Florio

Budds, Francis Bernard

Byers, Alberta

Cass, Louis

Chiola, Ruth Clare Bevis

Clayton, Eugene Lloyd

Coleman, Francis Xavier

DeCandt, Cathryn “Kitty” Dorothy Thomas

DeLorme, Charles Ted, Jr.

Duffy, George Lawrence, Jr.

Duke, Ralph Leonard

Dunaway, Angela Joyce Conlon

Foyle, Deloris Hartley DeWitt

Galasso, Alice “Allie” Marie Blanche

Gunther, Constance Miller

Hendricks, Helen Theresa

Joseph, Margaret Theresa Shahid

Lloyd, James Hogan

McKamey, Marjorie Anne

McMahon, Myrtle Katherine

Moorhead, Gloria Delores Walker

Morrill, Gloria Ann Powers

Murphy, James “Jimmy” Joseph May

Oldmixon, John Joseph “Jack”

O’Rourke, Myrtle Marie

Peirano, Augustine “Buddy” Emmanuel, Jr.

Pinto, John William “Buddy,” Sr.

Poe, Virginia Rose Comar

Rowland, Charles “Charlie” Anthony

Seabrook, Gertrude Louise

Shea, Rita Elizabeth Jensen

Sheppard, Helen Dodds

Smith, Charles Leland

Smith, Mary Elizabeth

Soubeyroux, Raymond Stokes

Sturcken, Claudia Mae Sweatman

Sturcken, Edward F.

Tezza, Mark John

Wilson, Francis

 

Class of 1946

Blanchard, Claude Wright, Jr.

Blanche, John Michael “Mike”

Campbell, Ellen Sander Haight

Duffy, Edward “Eddie” William, Sr.

Griffith, Joseph Parkwood, Sr., K.M.

Jones, Mary Jane McDonough

Joseph, Rose Mary Sayeg

Keenan, Doris Elizabeth

McElwee, Mary Clare Condon

Moore, Ann Enright

Murphy, Walter Francis

Puckhaber, Mary Dolores Simonin

Rey, Marcial Joseph

Salmonsen, Eugene Roy “Sally”

Scarborough, Gloria Cuzzell

Stedman, James Nathan, Jr.

Sturcken, Gordon William

Sullivan, Rosemary Ward

Thomas, Joseph

Tindal, David John

 

Class of 1948

Condon, Richard “Dick” Lane*

Coulter, Robert Gordon

Duc, Ann Veronica Masche

Duffy, Dr. John Joseph, Jr.

Duffy, Mary Jane Hutchins

Enos, Sylvia Joan

Fosberry, Eugene “Gene” F., Jr.

Gunther, Constance Miller

Kennedy, Reverend Ernest Eugene*

Kerr, Margaret Ann

Kingsley, Anne Condon

Knox, Anne Heiterer

Knox, Ripley L. Lee

McDonald, Carolyn Gertrude Dodds

McLain, Mary Sturcken

McLaughlin, Joan E. Graham

Meitzler, Charles Edward

Molony, William Irvin

Platt, Ann Elizabeth Cochran

Rowland, Alma Patricia Runey

Williamson, James Arthur, Jr.

 

Class of 1949

Amundson, Lucy Jennie Buero Holmes

Clarkin, Charles Aimar

Cottingham, John Benjamin, Jr.

Jefferson, George William

Johnson, Austin Bryant

Johnson, Gerald “Jerry” Louis

Kennerty, Sister Celeste Marie (Helen Louise), SSCM

Moseley, John Martin "Marty"

Peters, Patricia Ann Jones

Simonin, Charles Joseph

Sueverkruepp, Rosemary Burkhardt

Tezza, Robert “Bobby” John

Thomas, John Bowden

Westendorff, Charlotte Roempke

Zeigler, Della M. Cox Corker

 

 

*Denotes BEHS Alumnus and BEHS Faculty

bishop england alumni association

363 SEVEN FARMS DRIVE    CHARLESTON, SC 29492